Mar 22 2010

Guide to Treating Fallen Arches and Over-pronation

Published by fredsalomon under Foot Care

The majority of patients who experience heel pain ignore them and think the pains will go away with rest and less activity. Nevertheless, in some cases the heel pain is a warning signal from the body that it is injured. Abnormal foot issues such as foot overpronation or low foot arches can lead to more acute conditions such as plantar fasciitis. This often disabling pain in the heel area of the foot can be treated in a operating room as an outpatient.

Flat Feet Can Be a Biomechanical Issue

According to the American Podiatric Medical Association, plantar fasciitis can be caused by congenital malformations and step patterns. This can include foot overpronation and fallen arches, for instance. When the feet and leg biomechanics are out of line with the entire body, too much stress and pressure are put on foot structures that are not intended to absorb those stresses. One manifestation of this, jumping or even being heavier than recommended can all be contributing reasons for heel pain.

Therapy For Plantar Fasciitis Can Be a Welcomed Relief

A surgical option called Instep Plantar Fasciotomy is one treatment for plantar fasciitis that is performed while the patient’s foot and ankle are anesthetized. The plantar fascia is a ligament of tissue responsible for the extreme pain caused by this condition. The doctor makes an incision in the heel across the length of the heel. The fluid-filled area and injured tissue is taken out from the affected foot. Once the incision is sutured, a walking cast is required for about 4-6 weeks, depending upon how fast the person heals.

Therapy For Plantar Fasciitis Doesn’t Have to Mean Surgery

A type of cutting edge technology being used today to heal foot conditions is with waves of low level sound. Known as extracorporeal shock wave therapy (ESWT), this solution aims to use small amounts of sound waves to destruct the affected tissuesin the heel. It Is apparently illogical, but it isn’t. The damaging of these tissues in small amounts actually starts the body’s healing response and cures the body of the painful issue. In a 2004 study, it took 800 study participants about two months to heal completely with about 80% to 90% success.

Cut Healing Time Dramatically with this Therapy For Plantar Fasciitis

Lastly, shorter down time can be achieved with treatment of plantar fasciitis if an endoscopic procedure is performed. In this surgical solution, the foot is given a nerve block in the ankle while the patient is awake. Given that some surgeons may prefer to use a general anesthesia, that is also a viable way to conduct the procedure with less stress to the patient. Small slits are made in the sides of the heel to access the affected regions. A tiny camera is used to help the surgeon to locate the plantar fascia ligament. The surgeon sews the incision closed once the problem tissues have been identified and fixed.

Therapy For Plantar Fasciitis is Better Today than Ever Before

Statistics show that surgery is needed in about five percent of plantar fasciitis cases, it’s good to be aware of the procedures that podiatrists are using today. Occupational and physical therapies are the best things patients can do after undergoing any of these procedures. Stretches, strength building, and underwater therapy are just some of the many methods that can make a difference. For patients with walking gait abnormalities and biomechanics issues such as over-pronationor fallen arches, orthotic inserts are one of the best ways to stop reappearance of plantar fasciitis.

No responses yet

Feb 04 2010

Acupuncture and Other Natural Cures for Morton’s Neuroma and Ball Of Foot Pain

Published by fredsalomon under Uncategorized

When pain in your feet stops you dead in your tracks, there seems to be nothing to do, but to sit down. Apparently endless doctor’s appointments, work absences, inactivity, and even weight gain can all be side effects of continuous foot pain. However, there are some viable options. Acupuncture, special massage therapies, orthotics for high heels, and specialized foot compounds can help your feet be relieved of pain for good.

Your feet will have not only fewer pains such as metatarsalgia, but the fluid accumulation will subside so that sensitive nerves can heal and be calmed. The other parts of the feet that can suffer greatly are the muscles.. All three of these pain-relieving, all natural solutions will have you free from foot pain right away.

Acupuncture Can Make Ball Of Foot Pain a Thing of the Past

Acupuncture is the practice of putting in hair-thin needles into “chi”, which are points in the body to rejuvenate the energy and blood flow that has been distrupted due to overuse. The feet can be affected in this way with the wrong shoes, too much impact on the feet and certain intense physical activities which can cause painful conditions such as ball of foot pain and Morton’s Neuroma. Treatment for Morton’s Neuroma can start with various acupuncture methods and massages to relieve aggravated foot tissues and help to start the healing process.

Certified acupuncture professionals practice a valuable art in that they are generally able to effectively take away chronic pain in the feet in their patients. In a 1999 study reported in the journal “Acupuncture in Medicine”, researchers have discovered that electrical stimulation of the needles augmented blood flow to the problem areas and improved tissue repair.

Trying Massage Therapy Can Speed Healing Time for Mortons Neuroma

Blood flow can be key when trying to heal ailments that affect the feet. Massage therapies can help with metatarsalgia and aid in Mortons Neuroma. These therapies are becoming very popular among physicians, podiatrists, reflexologists, and physical therapists. By massaging the bottoms of the feet with a gentle sweeping touch, blood flow is brought to the feet instantly.

Explained by the American Massage Therapy Association, two great therapies involve specifically using the thumbs. Several therapies seem to work best, including the sweeping massage and crawling methods. With the first technique, the thumbs are placed on the top of the feet and then move in a raking motion up and down. The second method involves the thumbs being held on the bottom of the feet and are walked upwards while pressing steadily.

Trying these Natural Oils Can Help During Mortons Neuroma

Mother Nature provides her own special foot treatments. Some of the best foot creams and oils have natural oils in the ingredients to provide relief, cool down, and improve blood flow. One of the primary natural oils used in foot care products is menthol. Drawn out from the leaves of the mint plant, once administered to the skin, menthol provides a cooling relief.

Eucalyptus and camphor are also sometimes found in foot creams and oils. These natural oils have similar results to menthol because they cool the skin and also iprove the blood flow into the area. Aloe also helps hydrate and cleanses feet while providing lubrication during massage therapy. For people who would benefit from a warm water foot soak, Epsom salts help draw toxins out of the feet while lessening inflammation.

One of the best ways to relieving foot pain caused by wearing high heeled shoes are high heels insoles. These devices support your foot arches and metatarsal areas, thus lessening the pressure on our metatarsals.

Whether you have metatarsalgia, are already using orthotics for high heels, or need Morton’s Neuroma; get relief today by getting acupuncture treatment, seeing a massage therapist, and using products with essential oils. Feel your best and get back on your feet today by trying out these three effective techniques.

No responses yet

Dec 14 2009

Time is of the Essence When Treating Heel Pain, Shin Pain

Published by fredsalomon under arch supports

At times when your feet are fatigued, aching, and abused, the discomfort can often become excruciating. High-impact activities can put enormous stress on our feet, and cause problems with our tendons, muscles, and bones. Aching blisters, bunions, and shin splints can make even walking a painful undertaking. However, there are a few options that can help soothe painful feet and heal them when done regularly. Here are 3 things to help your feet recover so you can resume normal activities.

Treating Blisters Properly Can Prevent Infection

Ill-fitting shoes can cause a range of foot problems, specifically blisters. They are likely to appear on all regions of the foot, but the back of the heel is the most affected site. Since the skin is the largest organ in our bodies, and responsible for being our first defense against germs, a blister ideally should not be burst on purpose . Podiatrists advocate the use of moleskin as a great option for guarding a blister to prevent it from popping. If a blister has already popped, it is suggested to scrub the region and apply an antibacterial substance. Then, keep the site wrapped with a bandage.

How to Deal with Shin Pain Challenges

Some athletes and runners can experience a more serious condition involving shin pain. This excruciating injury is caused by excessive use of the lower leg by any activity that involves repeated impact. The precise origin of the injury is under investigation, but they seem to stem from injury to the front tendon that runs along the shin identified as the posterior peroneal tendon. Since this problem also seems to occur in people who suffer from overpronation their feet (over-pronation is the inward rolling of the foot), special support devices in the shoes, known as sport orthotics are extremely helpful.

Treatment for shin pain may include icing the area, staying off of it until it is healed, and encouraging no-impact activities such as using an elliptical or swimming. To prevent the injury from recurring, wear sports orthotics when taking part of impact activities.

How to Treat Plantar Fasciitis Pain

Plantar fasciitis is one of the conditions that can develop in the heel. Plantar fasciitis arises when the plantar fascia is overstretched thus becoming swollen, ripped, and bothered. A proper method to treat these conditions early on is with adequate arch support and cushion, which can be provided by using sport orthotics. Gentle massage of the affected area as well as using ice and getting physical therapy are also helpful.

When your feet and legs become painful, your body is trying to send a clear message: it needs help. Sometimes, just relaxing from strenuous workouts for a short period and wearing sport orthotics is enough. However, when more severe problems develop such as shin pain, a medical professional should enter the picture in order to properly diagnose the problem and provide adequate treatment.

No responses yet

Nov 05 2009

Three Effective Non-Surgical Foot Treatments to Correct Excessive Pronation

Published by fredsalomon under flat feet

Acute pain in your feet can sometimes indicate need for a surgical procedure. Even though it may be unavoidable in certain cases, there are non-surgical treatments that can be used to evade surgery if carried out promptly. Early intervention is key when it comes to treating painful foot and leg conditions like plantar fasciitis, hammertoes, and shin splints. Though some of these methods may seem eccentric, or even unsophisticated, they are quite useful when dealing with the beginning stages of problems that can arise in the feet.

Massage Can Help Treat Painful Feet

One useful treatment option is massage therapy. When tight footwear is used, our feet can get calluses, blisters, corns, and bunions. Help your feet by ditching narrow, tight shoes if they hurt on day one If you’re unable to do so, circulation can be restored to the feet through gentle massage and will help them feel better. Aches and pains can be caused by nerve compression, lacking circulation, and swelling. Massaging the affected area with a soft touch is the best way to alleviate sore feet. Soaking in a solution of warm Epsom salts is also the perfect technique to alleviate tight muscles and swelling. Using a foot cream that contains cooling action is a great means to provide the foot with a cooling boost.

Moving Past the Painful Stage of Excessive Pronation

Pronation is the tendency of the foot to rotate either outward or inward during the movement phase. When the extent of inward or outward roll is harsh, it can cause arch support complications, and also shin pain and plantar fasciitis. Acupuncture is a valid treatment for foot issues and lower leg injuries. The concept behind the needle and the special points they stimulate is to encourage the flow of electricity and blood to the affected parts. Thus, the region is able to cure by itself, and the pain is alleviated. Amedical study conducted in 1996 demonstrated that acupuncture was able to successfully return blood flow to the areas that had previously suffered from lack of blood flow.

Impact is the Foot’s Worst Enemy for Those with Flat Feet

Wearing foot orthotics is a great option to prevent foot conditions in the first place, and also for treating minor foot aches due to deficient arch support. When the foot arch faiuls to support itself during walking and running, the arch becomes flat and can no longer provide proper impact support for the lower body. The full force of the impact can cause the foot to become inflamed, have pinched nerves, and for bones to malform, just to name a few. By using orthotic arch supports, the arch is properly supported, and the entire lower body functions properly with respect to impact being absorbed. This ordinary supplement to your shoes can make physical activity better as well as eliminate foot pain.

For people who are afflicted with major foot problems and conditions, just walking can be practically unbearable. However, with proper preventive care and effective treatment provided early on, the feet can be healed before the situation worsens and re-injury can be prevented.

No responses yet

Oct 20 2009

Don’t Wait Another Day to Get Relief for Your Ball Of Foot Pain

Published by fredsalomon under arch supports

Preventing foot pain as soon as it begins is the most effective way to avoid costly and painful surgical procedures down the road. Even though many people disregard foot pain for years, pretending that the pain isn’t serious or hoping it would resolve itself are inadequate responses to the foot pain situation. With few changes to the way feet are treated, pain can be a thing of the past. Here are a few reasons why metatarsalgia occurs, how to resolve issues with feet such as Achilles tendonitis, and how minor changes, for instance using high heel insoles, can help.

High Heels Can Spell Trouble for Feet

High heels can cause an array of problems for feet. From the very narrow toe box (the area surrounding the front of the foot) to the angle of incline, this type of footwear can do quite a bit of internal damage to feet. First, when feet are squeezed into tight shoes, as happens in a high heeled shoe, the mid-foot and toe portions of the foot are forced into a tiny space where they cannot function properly. The tendons, muscles, and ligaments are strained into a narrow space that doesn’t allow the foot to function properly. Over time, nerves become compressed, blood flow is lessened to areas of the foot (particularly in the toes) and problems with the feet occur.

Massage Can Aid Feet in More Than One Way

Massage is a great method for soothing aching and sore feet. The mild movement of the muscle fibers brings vital blood to the affected areas. Massage also brings healing, oxygen-rich blood into the whole foot. Once muscles are relaxed, irritated nervous tissue can begin to slow their firing and pain relief is achieved. If nerve endings and muscles are particularly irritated by a certain pair of shoes or an activity, swollen feet will occur. In that case, it is advised to use ice packs or frozen vegetables to decrease inflammation. Raising the feet above heart level during this time is also very effective in allowing the surplus fluids to be carried away from the foot.

Achilles Tendonitis Can Be Eased with This Stretch

Achilles tendonitis can really put a black cloud over anyone’s day. The shrinkage of this vital tendon can cause contracting in the lower leg. It can also be a major contributor to a tear or rip during activity. The way to lessen the tendon’s tightening in order to lessen pain is to administer gentle stretching to the area. Sit on the floor with both legs extended in a seated position. Then, slowly lean the upper body forward and your hamstring will be engaged in a stretch. Now that the legs are warmed up, gently coax the feet towards the head to focus the stretch onto your Achilles tendon. Hold the stretch for about 30-45 seconds, rest for one minute, and repeat 5 times.

How Massage, Stretching and Insoles For High Heel Shoes Work Together

In today’s world where fashion rules, lack of willingness to give up these types of shoes is regrettable. However, with the use of high heel insoles, metatarsalgia can be effectively relieved. It is advisable to select shoes with low-profile heels and with a wider-profile heel such as a wedge to avoid future metatarsalgia. If pain occurs at the end of the day, consider changing to flat dress shoes for 3 days out of the week to allow the feet some rest from tight shoes which will help feet heal in between wearing higher heels. Be sure to rub feet and stretch them to encourage maximum blood flow to the feet.

No responses yet

Sep 11 2009

Common Causes for Arch Pain and How to Treat Them

Published by fredsalomon under Foot Care

Arch pain and over-pronation can cause issues for people in every stage of life and can even influence an athlete’s performance on the court, field, or track. For many people who experience pain like this, they may not be aware of the 3 common triggers. Most of the causes are preventable, while many can be inherited. Reported by the Cleveland Clinic, three of the preventable causes for arch pain include pointed-toe heels, shoes that are too snug, and lack of arch support. These bad choices can all bring on painful foot conditions like bunions, hammertoes, and plantar fasciitis. The Mayo Clinic reports that 2 of the inherited foot problems that can bring on over-pronation and arch pain include flat feet or arches that are excessively high. Below are some common foot procedures that treat these conditions and how each of them can be resolved.

Serious Foot Issues Can Occur Without Proper arch support

Some of the inherited foot conditions include either low arches or excessively high arches. Both arch problems can affect anyone, including athletes. The result of a low arch can be arch pain and over-pronation because this weakened part of the foot is not working as it should. When this structure is not formed properly, over-pronation occurs which can bring on a heel spur, a bony protrusion in the heel. Surgery is sometimes required to remove the boneprotrusion and relieve the pain. The specialist will use a bone saw to cut away the superfluous bone which will eliminate the irritation, tearing, and swelling it had been causing. The best solution for treating both types of arch issues so heel spurs can be avertws is by giving the foot with normal arch support through arch lifting shoes.

Bunions Aren’t Always Hereditary

Having a bunion removed, or a bunionectomy, is the process whereby the bony bump just above the arch is severed to obtain a more norma foot form and width. In the most serious cases where the big toe has situated itself under the other toes, the foot doctor cuts a triangle-shaped wedge out of the straight bone in the big toe to reset it to its proper angle. A tiny screw is used to fasten the two bone portions together. After about 6 to 7 months, the screw is usually removed. Despite the fact that this problem can be brought on by pointed shoes, some bunion occurrences are hereditary. Podiatrists agree that shoes with little space force the toes into an abnormal position can cause bunions.

Without Proper Shoes, Painful Hammertoes Can Occur

Hammertoes can be brought on by pointy shoes or footwear that is snug. This problem can affect active people that wear tight shoes during exercise as well. Hammertoes are, regrettably, difficult to fix without surgery. First, a foot doctor can try to tape the affected toe to try and coax it into a more normal shape. In order for this method to work, wider shoes must be worn form that point on. Hammertoes can return if the same type of shoes are worn again. If splinting the toe is unsuccessful, surgery is the lone alternative. The afflicted toe must have a part of the bone taken out to lessen its bend. The recovery period is vital, as patients who do not remain off the affected foot as suggested will not restore appropriately. The way to avoid this condition is to wear well-fitted shoes.

No matter what lifestyle, genetic disposition, or age, foot ailments can occur in a wide range of persons. Though foot procedures can surgically repair these disorders, most of the time they are preventable through proper shoes and proper arch support.

No responses yet

Aug 26 2009

3 Indulgent Ways You Can Spoil Your Feet and Feel Great

Published by fredsalomon under Uncategorized

Our feet are the most-used parts of our body. We use them to move from place to place, and they take the force of every activity doled out to them. Day-in and day-out, they offer us reliable and painless performance. That is, unless a foot condition develops. This can include heel spurs, corns, calluses and several other conditions. Feet need to be spoiled more than any part of the body. Many years of pain-free feet can be the result of taking good care of them. Here are 3 ways that feet can be spoiled this summer, even in the warm weather.

A Pedicure Makes You Feel Like Royalty

Pamper feet with a soothing pedicure, first and foremost. This is a wonderful way to remove excess dead skin from the feet and toes as well as to replenish the foot’s moisture balance. Rehydration results from a pedicure because feet are bathed in water and then moisturized with lotion. If the salon offers the choice of a warm foot bath with oil, that is an even better way to hydrate. As recommended by the American Podiatric Medical Association, sterile salon tools should always be used by the salon to prevent the spread of skin fungus from one customer to another. Pedicures not only make feet look great, but they provide them with better circulation through massage. Since the entire lower leg and foot is usually massaged during a pedicure, the foot is alleviated of pain and oxygen-rich blood can be moved throughout the feet to ease tension! Even heel spurs and flat feet don’t pester feet as much after being spoiled like this!

Footwear Mechanics: The Evils of Sandals, Thongs, and Flip-Flops

Warmer weather is here and bare feet are worn more often at this part of the year. For people suffering from fallen arches and heel spurs, this can bring on additional discomfort. As prescribed by most podiatrists, not having any structure in the arch can cause this region of the foot to become stretched out and irritated. Though both of these painful problems can be healed with special arch support insoles, thongs simply cannot provide proper arch support…until now. Special thongs for warm weather have been invented for perfect form and function. Look for flip-flops like these because they contain orthotics for rigid arch support. You can wear them all day because these sandals will give you hours of comfort. Indulge feet with flip-flops like these in lieu of wearing common, flat flip-flops.

Don’t Skip This Final Indulgence

The third way to indulge your feet during warmer weather is to hydrate with extra water intake, excercise, and keep them raised for twenty minutes each day. Warmer weather can cause swelling in the feet and ankles which can aggravate issues such as heelspurs and flat feet. These factors can all contribute to misery after a long day. One suggested physical fitness plan that really helps relieve overheating as well as raise circulation is going for a swim. If activity, excellent hydration, and 20 minutes of foot elevation are consistent throughout the summer, feet will hurt less and swelling will be kept to a minimum.

This summer, try a visit to the nail salon, supportive shoes, and raising the feet. You’ll immediately hydrate dry skin, decrease swelling, and relieve pain. Don’t miss out on giving your feet the relaxing indulgence they deserve!

No responses yet

Aug 18 2009

A Program to Get Your Running Routine Back on Track

Published by fredsalomon under Uncategorized

Starting on an exercise routine can be a challenge for anyone, which is why most people to fail to stick to it. Medical professionals at the Mayo Clinic advise that people see their doctor before beginning any exercise or weight loss routine since every person is different and should be assessed for medical conditions beforehand. They go on to explain that some heart conditions or bone issues may pose risks to persons engaging in anaerobic exercise. This includes any type of weight lifting activities. Presuming that an individual has been seen by their doctor and can move forward with activity, it is recommended to begin slowly if they have not been exercising regularly. Commencing slowly with a 3 to 3.5 MPH slow jog for 20 -60 minutes, contingent on each individual’s conditioning level, is a good beginning.

The First Weeks of Training

Walking not only provides a heart rate increase, but it also increases oxygen-rich blood that reaches each muscle and provides the beginnings of a faster metabolism. When training for an athletic event like a running competition, start with an hour of fast walking (at a speed of about 4 to 4.5 MPH) for the beginning week with 2-minute runs every 5 minutes. Weight loss is also a result of this type of interval training, as recommended by personal trainers. If a person has a considerate amount of weight to lose and is experiencing discomfort in their feet, the problem is usually due to flat feet. Seek immediate flat feet treatment from a podiatrist before continuing. Flat feet treatment that is addressed immediately in one’s exercise routine can halt more severe foot conditions from happening later.

Meeting the Challenges of Weeks 2 Through 5 Head On

Weeks 2 and 3 should concentrate on raising endurance for longer stretches of exercise. Getting muscles the crucial oxygen they require during activity results in an increased ability to participate in activity for longer spans of time. Whether strolling or sprinting, your heart will compensate its pumping performance as it begins to more efficiently pump blood and oxygen to each muscle. For weeks 4 and 5, interval training should increase by jogging for 5 minutes and walking for 2 minutes. For beginners, maintain the activity for thirty minutes; others should continue for up to sixty minutes. If foot discomfort starts in this stage of training, see a foot doctor about possible plantar fasciitis, a frequent ailment among people with high levels of activity. These types of conditions causes painful tears and swelling in the foot tissues. Ask the specialist about plantar fasciitis exercises that heal the condition. The best treatment is regular therapy including exercises for plantar fasciitis.

Staying the Course Through Weeks 5 and 6

If you wish to go to a competitive level, in the final stage of conditioning for an athletic event, or for those who are concerned with fitness is to go running for 10 minutes and walk for 1 minute. By now, beginners should be able to keep this pace for a full 30-40 minutes and advanced runners preparing for their competitive event should maintain this pace for 60 minutes. Whether the goal is to lose weight or increase stamina, a jogging routine like this will improve cardiovascular health from the start. If foot pain continues to be a problem at this point and treatment has already been sought, try running arch supports. These products not only give support and cushion for optimal comfort, they can avert injuries by correcting the effects of over-pronation.

No responses yet

Aug 12 2009

Athletes: How to Avoid Career-Ending Lower Leg Injuries With Proper Foot Arch Support

Published by fredsalomon under Uncategorized

Sports injuries are an issue that athletes and coaches are familiar with. These injuries can temporarily disable the athlete, but in many cases can disable the entire team. A disabled team member can cause setbacks in game performance and can have enduring results on the season as well. Similar to the way a team is influenced by a benched member, a hurt body part influences the entire body. Lower-leg conditions such as weak knee injuries, shin plints, and twisted ankles can be caused by bad form, lack of stretching, and excessive use of the feet and lower legs. According to medical professionals at the Cleveland Clinic, the majority of athletes suffer from shin splints at one point or another. Here’s how to help them heal and try to avoid this debilitating issue, as well as averting other recurring sports injuries.

Shin Splints: How They Originate

There are many symptoms caused by shin splints such as frontal pain in the shin area. This pain can be constant and debilitating, especially when putting pressure on the affected leg. Increased swollen muscle tissue can make the leg feel taut as well as make tissues appear swollen around the muscles. Regardless of what type of sport, from cross country to basketball any athlete can be afflicted by these conditions. Shin splints treatment should be started right away to begin the healing process immediately. Shin splints treatment recommended by sports injury specialists includes rest, elevation, and icing of the affected area for one to two days. Continuing physical therapy and strengthening exercises include strength training moves and stretching of the Achilles tendon and the front leg muscles that surround the shin bone.

How Sports Can Cause Knee and Ankle Twist Injuries

Ankle and knee injuries are another kind of sports injury that many athletes suffer from. This is caused by either a blunt-force injury, which cannot be avoided, or from weak muscles of the lower leg, knee, and ankle. Weak muscles can be strengthened with weight bearing or movements recommended by a sports therapist that target the lower leg. Weakened muscles lead to tendons and ligaments that cannot hold the bones and muscles together tightly so that simple movements or shifts in position can cause twisting injuries. Another effective measure for avoiding these types of injuries are to be sure the feet have proper foot arch support. This can be accomplished with the use of arch support insoles made especially for athletic activities. The medical professionals at the Cleveland Clinic also advise taping the arch for additional foot arch support during sports activities.

How Tearing Injuries Happen

Rupturing of the tendons and ligaments are also common types of sports injuries. This is most commonly found in the connecting structures of the knees and back of the heels. An Achilles injury is commonly caused by little flexibility in the heel tendon due to inadequate stretching form. This is a crucial stage in the warm-up procedure that should never be skipped. Gentle stretches without force are recommended for anyone about to exercise. Kinesiologists recommend a 30 second stretch, releasing for a few seconds, and then repeating the stretch. ACL (Anterior cruciate ligaments) are found in the knee and help maintain the knee structure together. Injuries to this area can be avoided by strength training the knee , calf and quadriceps through leg extension exercises and curls. Arch support insoles can help prevent both of these kinds of injuries by giving proper arch support, ideal cushion, and proper foot form.

No responses yet

Jul 22 2009

How Better Arch Support Can Help You Avoid Metatarsalgia

Published by fredsalomon under Uncategorized

Why Metatarsalgia May Caused by Your Shoes

A fashionable pair of designer shoes are the most coveted and desired items for a woman’s closet. Consequently, high heels have turned into a unique statement of fashion. Unfortunately, these styles of shoes can cause a host of issues in the precious feet. Common ones are metatarsalgia, hammertoes, bunions, and arch support issues. Not surprisingly, the University of Maryland reported that ill-fitting shoes, particularly those with a heightened heel, can both aggravate and cause foot and toe issues. Men also have to be concerned with the perils of ill-fitting shoes. Certain types of shoes, such as rigid work boots or dress shoes can also cause foot pain. For both genders, foot pain can be brought on by exercise and sports activities.

How Poor Foot Arch Support Can Cause Foot Problems

High heels cause the foot to be pushed forward and onto the ball of the foot. This forces more pressure onto the front of the foot rather than equally spreading the body’s weight throughout the whole foot. A combination of bad cushioning and excessive pressure can cause major foot discomfort. Special tissues located in the bottom of the foot help to shield it from injury. Nevertheless, the foot is unable to make this happen on its own. Cushioning and arch support in the shoes help to rebalance weight and absorb the energy of activities such as walking, running, jumping, and heavy lifting. Be sure to wear proper shoes with adequate cushioning and arch support.

Ill-fitting shoes are another main cause of painful feet for both genders. In women, shoes that are too small or narrow, are the reasons for most foot discomfort experienced. High heels also cause issues , since they fail to give feet enough support in the arch of the foot which can be a key reason for foot pain. For males, rigid shoes used during work hours can bring a unique set of problems. Simply put, arch support is missing in these styles of shoes, so they are not good choices for daily footwear. As reported by the Mayo Clinic, bad shoe selection can bring on the occurrence of fallen arches, especially during athletic activities or when lifting heavy objects.

The Right Arch Support Insoles Can Provide Foot Arch Support and Cushioning

An effective remedy to relieving ball-of-foot pain and poor arch support is through the use of orthotic inserts. These are not regular shoe inserts found at the local drug store. They can fit into any type of shoe, including high heels. They give proper cushioning and structure for feet so they can perform optimally and stay free of discomfort.

No responses yet

Next »